PulseAugur
EN
LIVE 05:12:15
ENTITY HBO Max

HBO Max

PulseAugur coverage of HBO Max — every cluster mentioning HBO Max across labs, papers, and developer communities, ranked by signal.

Show in brief
Total · 30d
12
47 over 90d
Releases · 30d
0
0 over 90d
Papers · 30d
0
0 over 90d
TIER MIX · 90D
TOPICS
RELATIONSHIPS
TIMELINE
  1. 2026-09-14 controversy An HBO Max Reddit account was compromised and used to distribute malware. source
  2. 2026-07-28 product_launch HBO Max launched a new short-form video feature and a conversational search experience. source
  3. 2026-07-28 product_launch Warner Bros. Discovery launched HBO Max Shorts, a new vertical video feed within the HBO Max app. source
  4. 2026-07-28 product_launch Warner Bros. Discovery is launching a new vertical video feed on HBO Max. source
  5. 2026-06-29 regulatory The U.K. ratings body used AI for the first time to classify HBO Max's entire library. source
  6. 2026-06-19 product_launch HBO Max is offering a significant price reduction on its annual subscription plans. source
  7. 2026-06-18 product_launch HBO Max is offering a 28 percent discount on its annual subscription plans. source
SENTIMENT · 30D

10 day(s) with sentiment data

RECENT · PAGE 1/4 · 66 TOTAL
  1. MEME · CL_261033 ·

    New Cat Species Discovered; 'Lanterns' HBO Max Show Trailer Released

    This cluster contains two unrelated news items. The first reports on the discovery of a new cat species, the smallest found in over a century, measuring one to two feet long and weighing four to six pounds. The second i…

  2. TOOL · CL_258839 ·

    Snap unveils AI-powered Specs Intelligence and new features to boost smart glasses

    Snap is attempting to re-establish the value proposition for its expensive $2,200 smart glasses, Specs, following a poorly received initial launch. At a recent event in Los Angeles, the company unveiled several new feat…

  3. TOOL · CL_253950 ·

    New 'ClickFix' scam targets Mac/Windows users; Amazon discounts TCL tablet

    A new security threat known as 'ClickFix' is targeting Mac and Windows users by using fake advertisements on platforms like Reddit. Users who click on these deceptive ads may inadvertently compromise their own systems. …

  4. TOOL · CL_253911 ·

    HBO Max Reddit Account Compromised in Malware Blitz

    A Reddit account associated with HBO Max was compromised and used to distribute ClickFix malware. This incident was part of a larger, 48-hour malvertising campaign that targeted both macOS and Microsoft Windows systems.…

  5. TOOL · CL_251478 ·

    Lanterns Episode 5 Release Date Confirmed for HBO Max

    The fifth episode of the series 'Lanterns' is scheduled to be released on HBO Max. The episode will be available on Sunday, August 23rd, alongside its broadcast on HBO.

  6. COMMENTARY · CL_243905 ·

    Streaming costs now rival cable bills as cord-cutting savings vanish

    The initial promise of cord-cutting to save money has diminished as the cost of subscribing to multiple streaming services now rivals or exceeds traditional cable bills. Eight major ad-free streaming services collective…

  7. COMMENTARY · CL_238556 ·

    A Clockwork Orange streams on HBO Max; Ubuntu 26.10 Snapshot 3 released

    Stanley Kubrick's 1971 film "A Clockwork Orange" is now available for streaming on HBO Max, marking its return to the platform 55 years after its initial release. Separately, the third monthly development release for Ub…

  8. MEME · CL_238536 ·

    Lanterns Episode 4 Release Date Confirmed for HBO Max

    The article discusses the release schedule for "Lanterns" Episode 4 on HBO Max. It confirms that the episode will be available on Sunday, August 23rd. The piece aims to inform viewers about when they can expect to watch…

  9. TOOL · CL_236865 ·

    Blade Runner 2049 Starring Ryan Gosling Becomes HBO Max Streaming Hit

    The sci-fi film Blade Runner 2049, starring Ryan Gosling and Harrison Ford, has become a notable streaming success on HBO Max. The movie, which was critically acclaimed, has found a significant audience on the platform.

  10. TOOL · CL_231821 ·

    Optimize your Dolby Atmos soundbar for immersive audio

    To fully experience Dolby Atmos sound, proper setup and placement of your soundbar are crucial. Ensure your content source, such as Netflix or HBO Max, is specifically encoded for Dolby Atmos and that your device is con…

  11. TOOL · CL_226602 ·

    Coyote vs. Acme' released after tax write-off, earns $15.5M opening

    The film "Coyote vs. Acme," originally shelved by Warner Bros. for a tax write-off, has finally been released in theaters by Ketchup Entertainment. It debuted with an estimated $15.5 million in its opening weekend, secu…

  12. MEME · CL_226307 ·

    Lanterns Episode 3 Release Date Confirmed for HBO Max

    The third episode of the series 'Lanterns' is scheduled to be released on HBO Max. The release date and time for this week's episode have been confirmed.

  13. TOOL · CL_215309 ·

    HBO's 'Lanterns' Premieres, Merging Detective Noir with DC Cosmic Saga

    The new HBO series "Lanterns" premiered this week, blending elements of gritty detective stories with cosmic superhero narratives from the DC Universe. Starring Kyle Chandler as Hal Jordan and Aaron Pierre as John Stewa…

  14. TOOL · CL_211894 ·

    Anne Hathaway Thriller Now Streaming on HBO Max

    A thriller starring Anne Hathaway, which was previously overlooked, is now available for streaming on HBO Max. The film is being highlighted for Hathaway's performance, which is considered by some to be her best work.

  15. MEME · CL_207526 ·

    Ryan Reynolds' 'Green Lantern' finds new life as streaming sleeper hit

    The science fiction film "Green Lantern," starring Ryan Reynolds, which was a significant box-office disappointment, is now experiencing a resurgence as a popular streaming title. Despite its initial failure to launch a…

  16. TOOL · CL_207292 ·

    Peacock hikes subscription prices by up to $3 for fourth time in four years

    Peacock is implementing its fourth subscription price increase in four years, with changes effective immediately for new and returning customers. The ad-supported plan will rise to $13 per month from $10, and the Premiu…

  17. TOOL · CL_202119 ·

    DCU series 'Lanterns' earns 95% on Rotten Tomatoes, highest-rated live-action show

    The new DCU series "Lanterns" has received strong critical reviews, with its Rotten Tomatoes score climbing to 95% after the premiere, tying it with "The Penguin" as the highest-rated live-action DC shows. The series, w…

  18. TOOL · CL_201976 ·

    HBO Max's 'Lanterns' series premieres, blending detective noir with DC Universe

    The new HBO Max series 'Lanterns,' co-created by Chris Mundy, Damon Lindelof, and Tom King, is set to premiere, blending elements of detective noir with DC Universe superheroics. The show follows Green Lanterns John Ste…

  19. MEME · CL_199848 ·

    Tech news shared on Mastodon includes 'Lanterns' preview and Flock camera privacy

    Two separate tech news items were shared on Mastodon. The first provides a preview of the HBO Max DC Comics series 'Lanterns,' with the first five minutes available on YouTube. The second item discusses Flock's efforts …

  20. TOOL · CL_199122 ·

    HBO Max passes on 'The Pitt'-style police drama "American Blue"

    HBO Max has decided not to move forward with a pilot for "American Blue," a police series starring Milo Ventimiglia. The show was intended to replicate the success of "The Pitt" by offering a relatively inexpensive, 15-…