PulseAugur
EN
LIVE 20:21:03
ENTITY Cathay Pacific

Cathay Pacific

PulseAugur coverage of Cathay Pacific — every cluster mentioning Cathay Pacific across labs, papers, and developer communities, ranked by signal.

Show in brief
Total · 30d
8
29 over 90d
Releases · 30d
0
0 over 90d
Papers · 30d
0
0 over 90d
TIER MIX · 90D
TOPICS
RELATIONSHIPS
TIMELINE
  1. 2026-09-07 partnership Cathay Pacific and Google are expanding their partnership to conduct AI-powered flight trials aimed at reducing aviation's climate impact. source
  2. 2026-08-20 product_launch Cathay Pacific is launching a new direct flight route between Hong Kong and Almaty, Kazakhstan. source
  3. 2026-08-14 controversy A Cathay Pacific flight was intercepted by NATO jets due to a crew error in selecting the wrong radio frequency. source
  4. 2026-08-05 product_launch Cathay Pacific reported a 71% increase in net profit for the first half of 2026. source
  5. 2026-07-24 regulatory Cathay Pacific announced an increase in fuel surcharges due to rising Middle East tensions and fuel prices. source
  6. 2026-07-22 product_launch Cathay Pacific expects a significant increase in its first-half profit due to strong passenger and cargo volumes. source
  7. 2026-07-22 product_launch Cathay Pacific Group expects its first-half profit to jump significantly due to increased passenger and cargo volumes. source
  8. 2026-07-17 product_launch Cathay Pacific postpones resumption of flights to Dubai and Riyadh due to geopolitical tensions. source
  9. 2026-07-09 regulatory Cathay Pacific aircraft experienced a tail strike at Hong Kong International Airport, leading the aviation regulator to order a report from the airline. source
  10. 2026-07-09 regulatory Hong Kong's Civil Aviation Department has ordered Cathay Pacific Airways to conduct a comprehensive review of an incident where one of its flights was intercepted by Nato jets. source
  11. 2026-07-08 regulatory A Cathay Pacific flight was intercepted by Hungarian fighter jets due to a loss of air traffic control communication. source
  12. 2026-07-05 research_milestone A Cathay Pacific flight from Bengaluru experienced smoke during landing in Hong Kong. source
  13. 2026-06-27 controversy Cathay Pacific faced public backlash and issued an apology after actor Wu Chun publicly complained about a three-day luggage delay. source
  14. 2026-06-23 product_launch Cathay Pacific is reducing fuel surcharges on passenger flights. source
  15. 2026-05-23 research_milestone Ten people were injured due to severe turbulence on a Cathay Pacific flight. source
SENTIMENT · 30D

5 day(s) with sentiment data

RECENT · PAGE 1/3 · 45 TOTAL
  1. COMMENTARY · CL_255728 ·

    Hong Kong finance chief urges Cathay Pacific to expand routes and fares

    Hong Kong's Financial Secretary, Paul Chan Mo-po, has encouraged Cathay Pacific Airways to maintain competitive pricing and increase its flight destinations. The airline, aiming to acquire 150 new aircraft and serve 150…

  2. TOOL · CL_242000 ·

    Google and Cathay Pacific Partner on AI for Aviation

    Google and Cathay Pacific are collaborating to leverage artificial intelligence in the aviation industry. This partnership aims to address various challenges within the sector through AI-driven solutions.

  3. TOOL · CL_241123 ·

    Google and Cathay Pacific reduce flight environmental impact by 40%

    Google is collaborating with Cathay Pacific to reduce aircraft contrails through minor altitude adjustments. Initial trials of this project have shown a significant environmental benefit, with a reported 40% reduction i…

  4. COMMENTARY · CL_241073 ·

    Hong Kong expands aviation reach with new Central Asia flights and cargo hub growth

    Hong Kong's aviation sector is expanding its reach with new direct flights to Almaty, Kazakhstan, marking Cathay Pacific's first venture into Central Asia. Concurrently, Qatar Airways Cargo has chosen Hong Kong for its …

  5. TOOL · CL_240026 ·

    Cathay Pacific and Google expand AI trials to cut aviation's climate impact

    Cathay Pacific and Google are expanding their collaboration on AI-powered flight trials aimed at reducing the climate impact of aviation. The second phase of these trials will focus on ultra-long-haul flights across Asi…

  6. COMMENTARY · CL_237151 ·

    Middle East War Sparks 35% Surge in Hong Kong Overseas Aid Requests

    Hong Kong residents have seen a 35% increase in requests for overseas assistance during the first eight months of 2026, according to Immigration Director Benson Kwok Joon-fung. This surge is primarily attributed to the …

  7. COMMENTARY · CL_236082 ·

    AI orchestration, not just AI tools, is key to better customer experience

    Businesses are finding that simply implementing more AI tools does not automatically improve customer experience (CX). Many organizations have created fragmented AI ecosystems where individual tools operate independentl…

  8. TOOL · CL_235220 ·

    Cathay Pacific extends Dubai and Riyadh flight suspension through November

    Cathay Pacific has extended the suspension of its passenger flights to Dubai and Riyadh until at least December. The airline cited ongoing developments in the Middle East as the reason for the delay, which marks a nine-…

  9. COMMENTARY · CL_216704 ·

    Contact centers need AI infrastructure, not just projects, to succeed

    Contact centers are struggling with AI adoption, with many initiatives failing to meet expectations due to a focus on individual use cases rather than building foundational AI infrastructure. A recent survey found that …

  10. TOOL · CL_210323 ·

    Cathay Pacific launches direct flights to Almaty, Kazakhstan

    Cathay Pacific is set to introduce direct flights connecting Hong Kong and Almaty, Kazakhstan, starting January 9th. This new route will operate three times weekly, utilizing Airbus A330-300 aircraft and offering the on…

  11. TOOL · CL_209039 ·

    Cathay Pacific to relaunch Hong Kong-Almaty route, transport minister confirms

    Hong Kong's transport minister, Mable Chan, announced that a local airline will soon launch direct flights to Almaty, Kazakhstan. This initiative aims to expand Hong Kong's flight network and capitalize on opportunities…

  12. TOOL · CL_200674 ·

    Cathay Pacific flight intercepted by NATO jets due to crew radio frequency error

    A Cathay Pacific flight from Hong Kong to London was intercepted by Hungarian fighter jets over Romania due to a communication error. The flight crew mistakenly selected the wrong radio frequency while responding to ins…

  13. TOOL · CL_199813 ·

    Storm strands Hong Kong travelers in Tokyo, disrupting Narita Airport access

    A severe rainstorm in Tokyo has caused significant travel disruptions, stranding numerous Hong Kong residents attempting to return home. Record rainfall on Thursday led to the closure of roads and disruption of train se…

  14. RESEARCH · CL_182920 ·

    Cathay Pacific reports 71% profit rise amid strong demand, warns of Middle East conflict

    Cathay Pacific has announced a 71% increase in net profit for the first half of 2026, reaching HK$6.24 billion, attributed to robust demand. The airline group's overall revenue saw a significant jump of 25.3% to HK$68.0…

  15. TOOL · CL_175387 ·

    Cathay Pacific flight CX509 classified as abnormal runway contact after July 3 incident

    Cathay Pacific flight CX509 experienced an "abnormal runway contact" incident during an aborted landing at Hong Kong International Airport on July 3rd. The Airbus A330-343, en route from Tokyo, made contact with the run…

  16. TOOL · CL_170043 ·

    Ex-Cathay Pacific employee jailed for 20 months over bribery in human smuggling

    A former customer services officer for Cathay Pacific has been sentenced to 20 months in jail for accepting bribes to facilitate human smuggling. The officer, Tsui Ying-kit, pleaded guilty to accepting at least HK$18,00…

  17. TOOL · CL_161123 ·

    Cathay Pacific to raise fuel surcharges up to 41% amid Middle East tensions

    Cathay Pacific will increase passenger and cargo fuel surcharges by up to 41% starting August 1st due to rising tensions in the Middle East. This marks the first increase since April, with surcharges on routes to the So…

  18. RESEARCH · CL_156816 ·

    Cathay Pacific forecasts 75% profit jump on strong passenger and cargo growth

    Cathay Pacific Group anticipates a significant profit increase for the first half of 2026, projecting earnings between HK$6 billion and HK$6.5 billion, a substantial rise from HK$3.7 billion in the same period last year…

  19. TOOL · CL_148410 ·

    Cathay Pacific delays Middle East flights amid US-Iran tensions

    Cathay Pacific has postponed the resumption of its passenger and freighter flights to Dubai and Riyadh due to escalating tensions between the United States and Iran. The airline announced that daily flights to Dubai, or…

  20. COMMENTARY · CL_144738 ·

    AI pilot failures stem from poor internal alignment, not tech issues

    Many AI pilot projects fail to progress to full-scale production due to a lack of internal alignment on success metrics and business value. The author argues that AI initiatives should be reframed as "proofs of value" r…