PulseAugur
EN
LIVE 18:26:53
ENTITY Unreal Engine 5

Unreal Engine 5

PulseAugur coverage of Unreal Engine 5 — every cluster mentioning Unreal Engine 5 across labs, papers, and developer communities, ranked by signal.

Show in brief
Total · 30d
8
25 over 90d
Releases · 30d
0
0 over 90d
Papers · 30d
2
7 over 90d
TIER MIX · 90D
TOPICS
RELATIONSHIPS
SENTIMENT · 30D

7 day(s) with sentiment data

RECENT · PAGE 1/3 · 49 TOTAL
  1. TOOL · CL_257169 ·

    New method enables real-time 4D reconstruction of fast-moving objects

    Researchers have introduced FastFlowGS, a novel method for streaming 4D reconstruction of fast-moving subjects using a limited set of external cameras. This technique is benchmarked on Monaco4D, a new photorealistic dat…

  2. TOOL · CL_254846 ·

    New EMCStereo method enhances depth estimation for thin structures

    Researchers have developed EMCStereo, a novel stereo matching method designed to improve depth estimation for thin structures like tree branches. The method integrates three lightweight attention modules—Efficient Multi…

  3. MEME · CL_242064 ·

    Link's jarringly realistic appearance in Ocarina of Time remake discussed

    A discussion on the visual style of a hypothetical remake of The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time questions why the character Link appears unusually realistic compared to other characters. The article suggests Link's ap…

  4. COMMENTARY · CL_237896 ·

    Steam Deck faces competition and price hikes in 2026

    The Steam Deck, once the undisputed king of gaming handhelds, faces increased competition and a higher price point in 2026. While newer devices like the Asus ROG Ally and Lenovo Legion Go generally offer superior perfor…

  5. TOOL · CL_235255 ·

    GPT-6 Astra generates 3D models and game scenes automatically

    A demonstration showcased GPT-6 Astra's capability to generate a 3D house model in Blender and then convert it into a navigable scene within Unreal Engine 5. This example highlights the potential for text- and agent-bas…

  6. TOOL · CL_232282 ·

    Star Wars Zero Company plagued by bugs despite critical acclaim

    Star Wars Zero Company, a critically acclaimed tactics game, is plagued by significant technical issues across PC and consoles, including stuttering, input lag, and game-breaking bugs. Despite positive reviews for its g…

  7. TOOL · CL_230804 ·

    Pokémon gets Fitbit makeover; Unreal Engine 5 game praised for performance

    Two separate gaming-related hardware announcements have surfaced, one detailing a new wearable device and the other highlighting a game's technical performance. Google is collaborating with Pokémon to create a themed Fi…

  8. COMMENTARY · CL_221852 ·

    AI's evolving role in gaming faces challenges and technological advancements · 4 sources tracked

    The integration of AI into gaming is a rapidly evolving landscape, presenting both opportunities and challenges. While AI is seen as the future of gaming, its advancement must contend with existing hurdles within the in…

  9. TOOL · CL_220066 ·

    AI automates C++ coding and debugging for Unreal Engine 5

    An AI system is reportedly writing, debugging, and verifying C++ code for Unreal Engine 5 projects, a task previously considered too complex for automation. This AI handles feature development by taking specifications a…

  10. TOOL · CL_218311 ·

    Mover360 framework enables object manipulation in 360° panoramic images

    Researchers have developed Mover360, a new framework designed for manipulating objects within 360° panoramic images. This system addresses the unique challenges posed by panoramic images, such as horizontal wrap-around …

  11. TOOL · CL_207394 ·

    Game developer simplifies terrain detection for player actions

    A game developer is implementing a system to detect the terrain around a player character. This system currently swaps footstep sound effects between grass and snow, with plans to expand its functionality to control par…

  12. COMMENTARY · CL_204389 ·

    AI scares developer, plus gaming and science news · 5 sources tracked

    A user shared a concerning experience using Gemini AI for game development, citing issues with typos and guidance. Separately, news emerged about the potential for significant underground hydrogen reserves, a remake of …

  13. TOOL · CL_204159 ·

    New simulation platform enhances cooperative perception for unmanned surface vehicles

    Researchers have developed MMUSV-Sim, a new simulation and data-generation platform built on Unreal Engine 5 and Project AirSim. This platform is designed to facilitate the development of cooperative perception systems …

  14. TOOL · CL_194124 ·

    PhysX-CoT: New method generates 3D assets with explicit physical reasoning

    Researchers have introduced PhysX-CoT, a novel approach to generating simulation-ready 3D assets from single images. Unlike previous methods that treat this as an implicit vision-language task, PhysX-CoT explicitly mode…

  15. TOOL · CL_193856 ·

    New models achieve centimeter-level flood depth estimation using fine-tuned vision-language approaches

    Researchers have developed new methods for fine-tuning vision-language models to estimate flood depths with centimeter-level accuracy. The study introduces FloodLlama-Dense, a fully fine-tuned model, and two sparse vari…

  16. TOOL · CL_179322 ·

    Low-end GPUs may remain viable for gaming in 2026 with upscaling tech

    Despite the trend towards higher VRAM, AMD is reportedly releasing a 4GB variant of its RX 9050 GPU, prompting an examination of how low-end graphics cards with limited memory can still be viable for gaming. Using older…

  17. TOOL · CL_176374 ·

    Solo artist uses Claude AI to develop Unreal Engine 5 RTS game

    A solo 3D artist, with no prior coding experience, has developed a real-time strategy game called Koryos: Sons of Mars using Claude AI. Over 10 months, the artist leveraged Claude's assistance for organizing thoughts, l…

  18. TOOL · CL_169262 ·

    Halo: Campaign Evolved PC Settings Guide Released for Unreal Engine 5 Version

    A guide has been released detailing PC settings for Halo: Campaign Evolved, a game rebuilt using Unreal Engine 5. The guide aims to help players optimize performance by adjusting various settings within the engine.

  19. TOOL · CL_164605 ·

    Halo: Campaign Evolved remake praised for graphics, modern gameplay

    A review of the Unreal Engine 5 remake of Halo: Combat Evolved, titled 'Halo: Campaign Evolved,' highlights its stunning graphics and modern gameplay enhancements, including sprinting and updated controls. The remake of…

  20. RESEARCH · CL_160950 ·

    Lumera pipeline enables editable 3D scene creation from single images

    Researchers have introduced Lumera, a new benchmark and pipeline for creating editable 3D scenes from single images. Lumera focuses on parsing object instances and parametric lights, enabling these elements to be inspec…